Art(i)culations of Violence: Gender, sex, sexuality and the politics of injury and revivification: Schedule

We are so excited to share the final schedule with you! There are so many interesting presenters to here from and we hope you can make it to see as many as possible!

Click here to register for this event.

Art(i)culations of Violence: Gender, sex, sexuality and the politics of injury and revivification will be held on July 13-14 at the Bradley Forum, University of South Australia, City West Campus.

Day 1

08:30-09:00 – Registration

08:45-09:20 – Welcome, housekeeping

09:20-10:20 – Keynote Address – Morgan CarpenterChair- Kathy Radoslovich

“Violence against people born with intersex variations: the simultaneous medical “normalising” of intersex bodies and social/legal “othering” of intersex identities”

10:20-10:40 – Morning Tea

10:40- Session 1 – Violent Births, Troubled Conceptions and Rewriting Future Generations, Chair- Amelia Walker

10:55-11:10: Speaker 1: Seren Bell – “The Ideal Birth: Aspiration, Gratitude and Erasure in Australian Women’s Childbirth Experiences”  Cancelled

11:10-11:25: Speaker 2: Ed Moreno – “Hosting the Virus”

11:25-11:40: Speaker 3: Meredith Walsh – “(Re)writing: (Re)production”

11:40-11:55: Speaker 4: Rowaida Sleem – “Safer Sex Practices and Sexual Partner’s Violence”

11:55-12:15: Discussion

12:15 – 13:00: Lunch and art display

13:00-14:00: Panel: Bodily modification, consent, and bodily autonomy 

Morgan Carpenter, Zoey Campbell, Mai Lang, David McDonald, Aileen Kennedy, and Travis Wisdom. Chaired by Quinn Eades.

14:00- 15:10: Session 2: Violent Systems and Damaged Childhoods, Chair- Kathy Radoslovich

14:10-14:25: Speaker 1: Jennefer Lyn L. Bagaporo – “Why Do Afghan Children Undertake the Unaccompanied Journey to Europe and Other Industrialised Countries?”

14:25-14:40-: Speaker 2: Tran Thi Tranh Tam & Bui Thi Thanh Hoa – “Fighting Against Child Sexual Abuse by GBVNet in Vietnam”

14:40-14:55: Speaker 3: Travis Wisdom – “The Legal Regulation of Children’s Bodily Diversity: Legal Approaches to Children’s Right to Physical and Mental Integrity in the Context of Intersex Genital Modification in Australia”

14:50-15:10: Discussion

15:10-15:30: Afternoon Tea

15:30-17:00: Session 3: The Spaces We Pass Through, Chair- Amy Mead

15:40-15:55: Speaker 1: Paul Chambers – “Gender Bending/Genre Blending: Playing Identity in Adelaide Clubland”

15:55-16:10: Speaker 2: Simone Marangon – “The Space That Moves Us: An Auto-Ethnographic Study of Unwanted Attention on Public Transport”

16:10-16:35: Speaker 3: Caitlin Fitzgerald – “Gender as Articulated in Roller Derby”

16:35-16:40: Snap: Hannah Fairlamb – “’Pretty Good, For a Girl’ – Articulating Gendered Symbolic Violence in the Music Industry in Australia”

16:40-17:00: Discussion

18:00-20:00: Group dinner at Jerusalem

20:00-late: Drinks

 

 


 

Day 2

08:30-09:00: Registration

9:00-10:40: Session 4: Trauma and Embodiment, Chair- Meredith Walsh

09:00-09:15: Speaker 1: Elizabeth Emery – “’Casting off My Womb’: Gender, Performance and Online Violence in the Work of Casey Jenkins”

09:15-09:20: Snap 1 – Cee Devlin – “Under the Table: The Traumatised Body as Political Agent”

09:25-09:40: Speaker 2: Gabrielle Everall – “The Violence of the Myth of the Tortured Artist”

09:40-09:55: Speaker 3: Shoshannah Williams – “’You Can’t Leave a Place You’ve Given Everything To’: The Role of Trauma and Loss in Reconfiguring Resilience and Vulnerability to Long-Term Homelessness in Dhaka, Bangladesh”

09:55-10:00: Snap 2: Courtney McMahon – “Touching, Rupturing, Imbibing: Living the Chiasmic Body”

10:00-10:30: Discussion

10:30-11:00: Morning Tea

11:00-13:30: Session 5: Navigating Structural Violences, Chair- Shawna Marks

11:10-11:25: Speaker 1: Els Rieke – “Violence of Colonialism in West Papua and its Implication on the Inadequacy of Government AIDS Programs in West Papua”

11:25-11:40: Speaker 2: Kirsty Whitman – “Navigating the Shared Terrain of Violent Class Fractioning: An Autoethnographic and Micro-Historical Account of Difficult Educational Transformation”

11:40-11:55: Speaker 3: Curtis Redd – “”’Those Were the Bad Old Days’ – Straight History Telling of Anti-Queer Violence”

11:55-12:10: Speaker 4: Roxana Baratosy – “Outdated Laws, Outspoken Whores: Exploring Work in a Criminalised Setting”

12:10: 12:30: Discussion

12:30-13:30: Lunch and Art display

13:30-14:35 Session 6: Popularised Violences and the Words that Tell It, Chair- Ella Heywood-Smith

13:30-13:45: Speaker 1: Jessie Byrne – “Killing Him Softly: The Davitt Awards and the Wounding of Gender in Australian Crime Fiction”

13:45-13:50– Snap: Elizabeth Marie Radulski – “Australian National Archetypes and Hegemonic Masculinity in Film: Cultural Articulation of Mateship 1980-2016”

13:50-14:05: Speaker 2: Shawna Marks – “Explaining ‘Stealthing’ and the conversation about rape that we need to have”

14:05-14:20: Speaker 3: Max Cooper – “Marvel’s Jessica Jones and Gendered Violence on Television”

14:20-14:35: Speaker 4: Alyssa Maria Pearce – “Exploring Performance of Gendered Identities through Language in World of Warcraft”

14:35-15:00: Discussion

15:00-15:20: Afternoon Tea

15:20-16:40: Keynote Address – Quinn Eades, Chair- Kathy Radoslovich

“Fragments, Wounds, and Ghosts: Resisting cohesive narratives of the self”

16:40-17:00: Closing announcements

17:00-18:00: Pack up and proceed to World’s End Hotel

18:00-20:00: Creative Art(i)culations: A musical and spoken word community showcase

World’s End Hotel, 208 Hindley Street

20:00-late – Drinks and music at World’s End

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s